css.php

Participants

Main Organizer:
Michelle Yom, CUNY Graduate Center

Planning Committee:
Ammiel Alcalay, CUNY Graduate Center
Ray Allen, CUNY Brooklyn College

Lindsey Eckenroth, CUNY Graduate Center
David Grubbs, CUNY Graduate Center/Brooklyn College
Stephanie Jensen-Moulton, CUNY Brooklyn College

Elizabeth Newton, CUNY Graduate Center
Anne Stone, CUNY Graduate Center
Jeffrey Taylor, CUNY Graduate Center/Brooklyn College
Sam Teeple, CUNY Graduate Center

Invited Speakers and Musicians:
Andrew Cyrille
Nahum Dimitri Chandler, University of California Irvine

Brent Hayes Edwards, Columbia University
David Grubbs, CUNY Graduate Center/Brooklyn College
Fred Moten, New York University
Fumi Okiji, University of Massachusetts Amherst
William Parker
Matthew Shipp
Ben Young, Lincoln Center Swing University

Paper Presenters:
Ammiel Alcalay, CUNY Graduate Center
Kehinde Alonge, University of Buffalo
Anthony Caulkins
Eric Charry, Weslayan University
Jessie Cox, Columbia University
Scott Currie, University of Minnesota School of Music
Magdalena Dukiewicz
Chris Felver
Chris Funkhouser, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Scott Gleason, New York University
David Grundy, University of Cambridge
Jeff T. Johnson, University of Pennsylvania/Pratt Institute
Jeannette Lambert, independent scholar
Dominic Lash, Bristol University
Elliott Levin
Christopher Meeder
Mark Micchelli, University of Pittsburgh
Matthias Mushinski, Concordia University
Lewis Porter, Rutgers University
John Rufo, CUNY Graduate Center
Jeff Schwartz
Charles Sharp, California State University, Fullerton
Chris Stover, University of Oslo
Anne Waldman & Devin Waldman

Karen Borca Big Band Musicians:
Karen Borca, bassoon
Evie Ward, voice/poetry
Michelle Yom, flute
Pawan Benjamin, sax/bansuri flute
Ras Moshe Burnett, woodwinds
Elliott Levin, woodwinds
Charles Sharp, woodwinds
Elizabeth Newton, alto sax
Bobby Zankel, alto sax
Dario Fariello, sax
Paolo Rossi, tenor sax
Scott Currie, alto/baritone sax
Chris Stover, trombone
Ben Zucker, trumpet/vibraphones
Julian Velasco, vibraphones

Anthony Caulkins, guitar
Rafael Goncalves, guitar

Dominic Lash, double bass
Gahlord Dewald, double bass
Jeff Schwartz, double bass
Mark Micchelli, piano

André Martinez, percussion
Jackson Krall, drums

Unit Structures Concert Performers:
Lewis Porter
Sinai Sandow
Michelle Yom
Chris Stover with Tanya Kalmanovitch, Chloe Rowlands, & Sarah Schoenbeck
Mayakov+sky Platform with Sean Benjamin, Dusan Chae, Nicholas Komodore, & Kevin CK Lo